UBC TSC January Results

Results

The Thunderbirds Sport Clubs have had a busy and successful start to the new year! January has been a month of preparation, qualifications and competitions for all our teams – here are some recent results:

Jan 15-17
Sailing: Peter Wenner Memorial Rainbow Invitational (Honolulu, Hawaii)
16th place (PCCSC Regatta)

Jan 22-24
Womens Ultimate: Bellingham Invitational (Bellingham, USA) 
1st place: Womans A Team (5-0)
1st place: Womans B Team (3-0)

Tennis: Regionals (UBC)
Mens Singles Winners: Juan Pablo Gomez, Barak Jacob, Sina Adabi
Mens Doubles Winners: Braedon/Sina, Barak/Daniel
Womens Singles Winners: Jessica Silva, Chloe Sher, Maria Luiza Robu, Ivana Erdevicki, Jazz Morgan, Helena Son
Womens Doubles Winners: Chloe/Jessica, Maria/Jazz

Synchronized Swimming: CUSSL Western Championships (University of Calgary, AB)
Teams:
2nd place Advanced Team Yellow: Alissa Cait, Jessie Cait, Morgan Clendenning, Victoria Euper, Thryn Irwin, Michelle Martin, Fiona Roth, and Natasha Thom
4th place Advanced Team Blue: Jennifer Joy Anderson, Ashley Lloyd, Natasha Nehru and Shannon Pfleuger
1st place Novice Team: Jessica Caleta, Kina Ellison, Maya Ellison, Analise Hoffman, Margaret Liu, and Rebecca Molnar

Solos:
1st place Solo: Olivia Zawadiuk
2nd place Novice Solo: Rebecca Molnar
3rd place Novice Solo: Analise Hoffman
4th place Novice Solo: Jessica Caleta
6th place Novice Solo: Tim Yaromush

Duets:
4th place Duet: Thryn Irwin and Michelle Martin
6th place Duet: Jessie Cait and Morgan Clendenning
1st place Novice Duet: Kina Ellison and Maya Ellison
3rd place Novice Duet: Wiebke Bartels and Tim Yaromush

Jan 29-31
Fencing: Battle in Seattle (Bellevue, WA, USA)
Senior Women’s Epee: 51 Competitors
30th – Adalbert, Jade
44th- Jin, Lynn
Senior Men’s Foil: 39 Competitors
37th- Young, Kristoffer
39th- Galway, Shane

Tennis: University of Victoria Tournament (Victoria)
Two teams represented UBC TSC
UBC Team 1: tied for 5th place overall
UBC Team 2: tied for 13th place overall

Mens Ultimate: Tournament (Santa Barbara, USA)
4th place: Mens Team (5-2)

Great job and congratulations to all competitors!