UBC Recreation Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use

At UBC Recreation (”UBC Recreation”), we respect your privacy. We never sell, trade or loan your information to any other organization and we ensure that UBC Recreation meets privacy principles and requirements with respect to personal information under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform our supporters and other individuals we deal with (”you,” or “your”) about how we collect, use, disclose and protect personal information in our custody or control.

Collection, Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly described under the FIPPA. Employees of UBC Recreation, volunteers and other representatives collect, use and disclose personal information in a number of circumstances in the course of the organization’s day-to-day activities. Depending on the circumstances, UBC Recreation may ask you to provide your personal contact information (including your address, telephone number or e-mail address), your credit card or other financial information or information about your opinions or preferences with respect to participation in events, programs or services offered by UBC Recreation.

UBC Recreation will then use or disclose the personal information it collects from you to, as applicable: manage its relationship with you; process payments or donations; administer programs; and inform all individuals associated with UBC Recreation (employees, volunteers and other interested parties) about the organization’s events or otherwise participate in the work of UBC Recreation.

In addition to the above, personal information may be disclosed as required to meet legal, contractual, regulatory, insurance, audit and security requirements, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Where applicable, UBC Recreation may transfer your personal information to third party service providers hired to assume certain administrative responsibilities or provide certain services on our behalf. Some of these service providers (as listed below) may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States, and your personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada for the purposes described in this privacy statement. We require these service providers to use your personal information only to perform the services we have retained them to provide and we take reasonable steps to ensure that these service providers comply with legal requirements under privacy legislation in Canada.
Currently, UBC Recreation maintains the following systems on a secure system located in the United States of America:

  • email database system

These service providers offer state-of-the-art security for all data in the organization’s custody or control and is a cost-effective way for UBC Recreation to manage its data.

UBC Recreation has taken reasonable measures to ensure that personal information handled by its service providers on our behalf is protected and not used or disclosed for purposes other than as directed by UBC Recreation, subject only to local legal requirements applicable to those service providers.

Our Website

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form or information you provide to us through the “Contact Us” section, e.g. when you send us an e-mail.

As most websites do, however, our website tracks usage patterns on an anonymous basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website, our server records your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and the documents downloaded, the searches you performed, and the referring URLs you came from. We use this non-personal information to optimize our website service.

For your convenience, we may offer links from our website to other websites. However, UBC Recreation is not responsible for, nor do we accept any liability for, the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities to which our website may link. You should consult the privacy policies of these other entities before providing any personal information on their websites.

Your Consent

UBC Recreation collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your consent, except as permitted or required by law. Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy statement, if applicable, or otherwise communicated to you at the time of collection. Subject to contractual and legal restrictions, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time but, if you do withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our services or programs to you.


We protect your personal information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our custody or control, which may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Access, Correction & Contacting Us

If you wish to request access to or correction of your personal information or you wish to inquire about your personal information in our custody or control, you may write to UBC Recreation at:

Aaron Miu
6000 Student Union Boulevard
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
Email: aaron.miu@ubc.ca

Privacy Statement Changes

This privacy statement is effective as of September 2014 and may be revised from time to time.